If you want to be informed about the news of the Public Prosecutor's Web site, register and we'll let you know about the mentioned sections at once.
Consultative Council of European Prosecutors print
As a Member State of the Council of Europe, the Prosecutor General’s Office of the Republic of Armenia actively participates in the works of Consultative Council of European Prosecutors.
Recognizing the essential role of the public prosecutor in the criminal justice system into a State of Law, the Committee of Ministers decided in July 2005 to institutionalize the CPGE through the creation of the Consultative Council of European Prosecutors (CCPE).
This consultative body to the Committee of Ministers has in particular the task to prepare opinions for the European Committee on Crime problems (CDPC) on difficulties concerning the implementation of Recommendation Rec (2000)19, to promote the implementation of this recommendation, and to collect information about the functioning of prosecution services in Europe.
Link: www.
Opinion No.1 (2007) on "Ways to improve international co-operation in the criminal justice field"
Opinion No.2 (2008) on "Alternatives to prosecution"
Opinion No.3 (2008) on the "Role of prosecution services outside the Criminal Law Field"